Obduction Loading Times?

Obduction Loading Times?

Postby wstrohm » Sun Oct 16, 2016 8:33 am

My CPU runs at 3.4 GHz, RAM is 2166 MHz DDR4, storage is SSD. It takes 20 seconds from clicking the Obduction icon to reaching the options screen, and after clicking "Resume game" it takes 60 more seconds to the latest saved scene. I know Obduction is huge, but how do these numbers compare with other systems?

Just wondering if I have a problem or if this is about normal. Thanks for reading!
---- Bill
Intel i7 8700, Z370N, 16 GB DDR4, 512 GB NVMe SSD, nVidia GTX 1050 TI OC, Mac OS 10.13.6
wstrohm
Obduction Backer
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 5:53 pm
Location: Fountain Valley, California

Re: Obduction Loading Times?

Postby Robin » Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:28 am

CPU -- i7-6700K 4.28 GHz (4 GHz Over-clocked by 7%) , RAM -- 32GB 3200 MHz DDR4, Samsung 850-EVO 500GB SSD, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080.

12.85 seconds to load to the Option Screen.
17.55 seconds to "Resume Game".

But of course, I built this system with the CYAN Obduction specifications, CAD and graphics work, and "future-proofing" as much as practical in mind. ;)
Last edited by Robin on Fri Nov 04, 2016 6:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"What are we going to do today, Borg?"
"Same thing we always do, Pinkutus:
Try to assimilate the world!"
-Pinkutus & the Borg


Ad astra
Aut viam inveniam aut faciam
Robin
Obduction Backer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 7:19 pm
Location: Clarkston, Michigan, USA

Re: Obduction Loading Times?

Postby Christian Walther » Sun Oct 16, 2016 1:02 pm

10 minutes to resume game on my MacBookPro8,2 (Core i7 2820QM 2.3 GHz, AMD Radeon HD 6750M 1 GB, 16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3, Seagate 5400rpm SATA-3 SSHD, Windows 7), which otherwise runs the game amazingly well, despite being 5.5 years old. Although I usually forget to plug in my headphones early enough, so that the game audio still comes out of the internal speakers even after I plug them in, which requires another restart – fortunately taking only 2 minutes to resume, apparently some stuff is still cached in RAM (or possibly in the (tiny) SSD portion of the HD, but I doubt it).
Christian Walther
Obduction Backer
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 6:02 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Obduction Loading Times?

Postby wstrohm » Sun Oct 16, 2016 5:52 pm

Thanks for your replies. I have found recently that from "Resume Game" to recovered scene varies wildly depending on where in the game it resumes. So my "60 seconds" is only one data point and about a maximum I have seen. (Once, it only took about 30 seconds.)
---- Bill
Intel i7 8700, Z370N, 16 GB DDR4, 512 GB NVMe SSD, nVidia GTX 1050 TI OC, Mac OS 10.13.6
wstrohm
Obduction Backer
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 5:53 pm
Location: Fountain Valley, California

Re: Obduction Loading Times?

Postby belford » Sun Oct 16, 2016 7:11 pm

Yes, it is true for everybody that loading surface-Hunrath takes longer than any other zone. (Underground-Hunrath is a separate zone, or maybe more than one.)
Andrew Plotkin -- Seltani founding member
belford
Obduction Backer
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 11:01 am

Re: Obduction Loading Times?

Postby BeigeAlert » Wed Nov 02, 2016 2:35 pm

Would be nice if there was a way to keep the game loaded in RAM at all times... for near instant load times... (I've got 32 GB memory)
BeigeAlert
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 7:31 pm

Re: Obduction Loading Times?

Postby korovev » Wed Nov 02, 2016 2:50 pm

Like a RAM disk?
KI #46116. Donate to help the Cavern stay open!
Want to know what’s going on in the Cavern? Visit the GoMe site.

MacOS wrappers, D’ni Lessons, DniTools, goodies.
korovev
Obduction Backer
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 10:07 am
Location: Central Europe

Re: Obduction Loading Times?

Postby Twitch » Fri Nov 04, 2016 8:47 am

How much RAM do you have? I found that 8gb wasn't quite enough, and made Obduction pagefault at every loading screen. Pagefaults slow things WAY down.
Twitch
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 3:11 am
Location: The east path

Re: Obduction Loading Times?

Postby BeigeAlert » Fri Nov 11, 2016 4:13 pm

I have 32 GB of ram (used to do VFX and video editing).

I use ImDisk to make a 16GB virtual drive, then use SteamMover to move the game between my SSD and the ram drive.

Loading times are FAST... however I noticed something... I think most of the "loading times" is actually just the silly ambassador seed animations. For example, when I cross between hunrath and kaptar via the trees (ie no ambassador seed used), the load times are no more than 1 second either way. However, when I use the ambassador seed, it's about 20 seconds (and I'm counting from the moment everything disintegrates to the moment it begins to reform).

The "loading times" are THE biggest issue this game has right now. If not even running the game straight from a ram disk isn't helping, there's some serious fixing needs doing.
BeigeAlert
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 7:31 pm

Re: Obduction Loading Times?

Postby Mac_Fife » Sat Nov 12, 2016 3:35 am

The tree root areas are small sub-worlds that load relatively quickly so moving between them isn't really the same as using a seed swap device. You encounter get the main loading of the world only as you go up the tunnel from the root to the surface and you'll likely find this takes as long as seed swapping does.
Last edited by Mac_Fife on Sat Nov 12, 2016 3:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image Mac - MOULagain KI#00004826 00004289
In the interests of the environment, this post has been constructed entirely from recycled electrons.
Mac_Fife
Former MystOnline Moderator
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 7:05 am
Location: 56°2'26", -3°20'28"

Re: Obduction Loading Times?

Postby BeigeAlert » Sat Nov 12, 2016 12:58 pm

Yea I misspoke. Just played it again, and the loading times are a bit closer (seed machine vs entering world from tree).
BeigeAlert
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 7:31 pm

Re: Obduction Loading Times?

Postby Mac_Fife » Sat Nov 12, 2016 3:43 pm

Just a thought here - 20 seconds is about how long a friend was reporting for loading Hunrath straight from the SSD (without any RAM drive), so maybe disk-binding isn't the limiting factor once you have an SSD. Maybe the game becomes CPU bound instead?
Image Mac - MOULagain KI#00004826 00004289
In the interests of the environment, this post has been constructed entirely from recycled electrons.
Mac_Fife
Former MystOnline Moderator
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 7:05 am
Location: 56°2'26", -3°20'28"

Re: Obduction Loading Times?

Postby wstrohm » Sat Nov 12, 2016 6:42 pm

I now no longer have to worry about loading times... Obduction just crashes with an Unreal4 Crash Report every time I attempt to launch it. (Mac Public Preview v 1.2.0.) Also, I see now that Cyan has lost both my username and my password on its support site. They "have no record of username" at all. Great. I guess they got tired of reading all my error submissions and decided to blow me off. Steam article says the Public Preview is now up to version 1.4.0, but I guess that must be just the Windows version, because there is no way to download v1.4.0 from my Steam account.

But hey, "Heaven" and "Valley" run great!
---- Bill
Intel i7 8700, Z370N, 16 GB DDR4, 512 GB NVMe SSD, nVidia GTX 1050 TI OC, Mac OS 10.13.6
wstrohm
Obduction Backer
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 5:53 pm
Location: Fountain Valley, California

Re: Obduction Loading Times?

Postby wstrohm » Mon Nov 14, 2016 11:47 am

So for some reason I can now play Obduction for about 15 minutes before it crashes. Don't know why. Anyway, I just ordered a new EVGA nVidia GTX 1050 SC graphics card to replace my relatively new GTX 750 Ti. 4 GB RAM vs. my current 2 GB, and about 40% faster. We'll see if it makes a difference.
---- Bill
Intel i7 8700, Z370N, 16 GB DDR4, 512 GB NVMe SSD, nVidia GTX 1050 TI OC, Mac OS 10.13.6
wstrohm
Obduction Backer
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 5:53 pm
Location: Fountain Valley, California

Re: Obduction Loading Times?

Postby Marten » Tue Nov 15, 2016 5:36 pm

For DeskPro, I'd just create a new account. I shouldn't be surprised that things are getting lost - their support site is way out of date, they have not updated it since 2014. Definitely do not use the same password on their support site that you use on any other website, anywhere... out of date software tends to be an easy target for hackers.

The Mac version is still a work in progress. Cyan has said that Obduction will not work correctly until Apple releases a "Metal API" update. Reference: https://www.kickstarter.com/projects/cy ... ts/1725790

Public Preview is up to version 1.4.1 now. You may be right, it might not apply to the Mac version, I'm not sure. But, I'm also not sure where you're looking in your Steam account. To select the Public Preview, you must find Obduction in your Steam Library, right click the entry, and select Properties. Then choose the "Betas" tab. You'll find the option for Public Preview there. If that's not updating to 1.4.x, then yeah, the Mac Preview must still be on 1.2. It's a bit confusing with the Mac version being called a "Preview", but there being separate normal and "Public Preview" options in Steam... sorry if I'm telling you something you already know.
MOULa KI: 26838 | Prologue Videos | Visit rel.to to explore Myst, Uru, and D'ni communities!
Click here for social/game profiles
Marten
Obduction Backer
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 2:02 pm
Location: Tigard, OR

Next

Return to GENERAL DISCUSSION (No Spoilers)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron