Page 1 of 1

Kaptar power machine - mouse locks up

PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2016 12:01 am
by NikiMay
Help, please.
I can't connect the piston arms on the Kaptar power machine. The device only moves to the top right one, and when I select the handle to move to one of the others, the cursor won't move. Am I doing something wrong, or is the game not working properly?

Re: Kaptar power machine - mouse locks up

PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2016 12:40 am
by Susa'n
I don't know what's causing your problem. Did you try lowering the graphics settings or adjusting the mouse's sensitivity?

Re: Kaptar power machine - mouse locks up

PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2016 3:48 am
by Altairien
So when you click on it you do not get 3 small arrows pointing left, down-left, and down?

Re: Kaptar power machine - mouse locks up

PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2016 6:31 am
by Mystdee
The arrows will only be there if hints/guides are turned on. I have noticed this problem a few times and I think it's a matter of the hotspots being very specific and I have found that just trying again until it hits the right spot works for me. . .

Re: Kaptar power machine - mouse locks up

PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2016 6:44 am
by Altairien
Mystdee wrote:The arrows will only be there if hints/guides are turned on.

You mean Interaction Guides? Because I have Hint Glints turned off. Isn't Interaction Guides turned on by default? I don't recall turning it on.

Re: Kaptar power machine - mouse locks up

PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2016 8:23 am
by Mystdee
Altairien wrote:
Mystdee wrote:The arrows will only be there if hints/guides are turned on.

You mean Interaction Guides? Because I have Hint Glints turned off. Isn't Interaction Guides turned on by default? I don't recall turning it on.

I play with all turned off, there are no arrows that way.

Re: Kaptar power machine - mouse locks up

PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2016 9:45 am
by Altairien
Mystdee wrote:
Altairien wrote:
Mystdee wrote:The arrows will only be there if hints/guides are turned on.

You mean Interaction Guides? Because I have Hint Glints turned off. Isn't Interaction Guides turned on by default? I don't recall turning it on.

I play with all turned off, there are no arrows that way.

To be honest, I didn't even realize until your post that the Interaction Guides were the arrows or that they could be turned off. Not that they're spoilers in any way like Hint Glints would be (even though I've finished the game, I still haven't turned Hint Glints on so I have no idea what they even look like). The arrows are simply replacing what I'd feel if I were handling the hardware in real life. For example, a wheel giving way (you'd feel that movement in real life) allowing me to rotate it left (left arrow) or the inability (feel the resistance) to rotate it right (no right arrow).

Anyway, the reason I asked that of the OP is that if the arrows are enabled and they don't show up when the handle is clicked, it would indicate the likelihood that the mouse input was in fact seized up at that point. On the other hand, if the arrows do show up and the OP still couldn't move it, then that may be an entirely different issue possibly not related to the mouse at all.

Re: Kaptar power machine - mouse locks up

PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2016 12:07 pm
by NikiMay
Altairien wrote:
Mystdee wrote:

Anyway, the reason I asked that of the OP is that if the arrows are enabled and they don't show up when the handle is clicked, it would indicate the likelihood that the mouse input was in fact seized up at that point. On the other hand, if the arrows do show up and the OP still couldn't move it, then that may be an entirely different issue possibly not related to the mouse at all.


I have interactive guides turned on. The arrows appear but the cursor doesn't move. Things work fine everywhere else, except when I move to a different age the game hangs for quite a long time.

Re: Kaptar power machine - mouse locks up

PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2016 9:26 pm
by NikiMay
Susa'n wrote: Did you try lowering the graphics settings or adjusting the mouse's sensitivity?

Many thanks, Susa'n. I lowered the graphics settings, resolution and mouse sensitivity and it worked.

Re: Kaptar power machine - mouse locks up

PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2016 12:18 pm
by Susa'n
NikiMay wrote:
Susa'n wrote: Did you try lowering the graphics settings or adjusting the mouse's sensitivity?

Many thanks, Susa'n. I lowered the graphics settings, resolution and mouse sensitivity and it worked.
Fantastic! Enjoy the rest of your journey. :D

Re: Kaptar power machine - mouse locks up

PostPosted: Sun Sep 04, 2016 5:14 pm
by Teknobubba
I have the same issue and tried the above solutions, but the cursor still only moves the one way, not the one to the left or down. I tried moving around to find another hot spot, but it is very specific...and annoying. Ideas?

Have since reworked the puzzle with graphics way down and been in the near vicinity of the button and it worked. sort of. Way beyond that point in game now, and have other issues: fatal error, probably caused by a too hot GPU during spots in game with a lot of brownian motion.

Re: Kaptar power machine - mouse locks up

PostPosted: Sun Sep 04, 2016 5:33 pm
by Altairien
I've noticed that I must click the mouse on the area where the arrows all meet up which is not at the top of the handle. If I click near the top of the handle, the arrows will show up, but it won't move.

Re: Kaptar power machine - mouse locks up

PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2016 1:29 am
by Raj166
I'm also having problems at this point: I've connected the two left-hand bits,and the machne is turning, but can't do the the two on the right!
I can see all the arrows but I don't seem to be able to move the lever to use the ones pointing right or down. Any suggestions, please?
I've walked around this machine and there is another lever which will not move (from the left). Not sure what I need to do there.... :?: